Privacy Policy

This policy provides information on how Green Ecology (as owned and operated by GE Consulting Services (UK) Ltd, trading as Green Ecology) use any personal or organisational data given to us via our web site, in person or means of hard copy, including business cards, professional reports etc.

The Green Ecology website does not store or capture personal information (apart from name and email address for person’s requesting our Ecological Survey  the user has submitted an enquiry), but merely logs the user’s IP address (Internet Protocol: standard allowing data to be transmitted between two devices) which is automatically recognised by the web server.

 

Cookies

The site uses cookies for collecting user information; it does not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the website. These cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session.

Cookies used in this site are

  • Google Analytics – to measure website usage

 

Personal information

For clients and suppliers, in order to fulfil the contract between you and Green Ecology, we need to process certain personal information about you. This information will be used for project management and administrative purposes.

We may also collect your personal information so that we can contact you to offer services or provide news and information which we feel will be of legitimate interest to you.

What personal information might we process?

The data we collect is for business purposes only and could include such examples:

Organisational information such as company name, address, telephone number

Personal contact information such as your name, job title, business email address, business contact telephone numbers

Information to enable us to fulfil our contract with you such as your organisation’s bank account details.

 

Data Collection

Data from all forms on this web site is emailed to the website administrator.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Your Rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed

  • of access
  • to rectification
  • to erasure
  • to restrict processing
  • to data portability
  • to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
For further information on these rights, including how and when they apply, please contact us or refer to Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as provided by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Contacting GE Consulting Services (UK) Ltd About Privacy

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact:

GE Consulting Services (UK) Ltd at:

Unit 11
Gidley’s Meadow Business Park
Christow
Exeter
EX6 7QB

Email: info@green-ecology.co.uk

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is reviewed regularly, and any changes will be updated on this webpage.